2015 COFCA Awards Nominees

2015 COFCA Awards Nominees

Central Ohio Film Critics AssociationThe Central Ohio Film Critics Association is pleased to announce the nominees for its 14th annual awards. Founded in 2002, the Central Ohio Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and its surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 22 print, radio, television, and internet critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners. Here are the 2015 COFCA awards nominees:

Best Film

The Big Short
Ex Machina
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario
Spotlight
Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

Best Director

Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
Todd Haynes, Carol
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Denis Villeneuve, Sicario

Best Actor

Matt Damon, The Martian
Johnny Depp, Black Mass
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Jacob Tremblay, Room

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best Supporting Actor

Benicio Del Toro, Sicario
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Oscar Isaac, Ex Machina
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Ensemble

The Big Short
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight
Steve Jobs

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

Cate Blanchett (Carol, Cinderella, and Truth)
Michael Fassbender (Macbeth, Slow West, and Steve Jobs)
Domhnall Gleeson (Brooklyn, Ex Machina, The Revenant, and Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens)
Tom Hardy (Child 44, Legend, Mad Max: Fury Road, and The Revenant)
Alicia Vikander (Burnt, The Danish Girl, Ex Machina, The Man from U.N.C.L.E., Seventh Son, and Testament of Youth)

Breakthrough Film Artist

Sean Baker, Tangerine – (for producing, directing, screenwriting, film editing, cinematography, camera operation, and casting)
Joel Edgerton, The Gift – (for producing, directing, and screenwriting)
David Robert Mitchell, It Follows – (for producing, directing, and screenwriting)
Daisy Ridley, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens – (for acting)
Jacob Tremblay, Room – (for acting)
Alicia Vikander, Burnt, The Danish Girl, Ex Machina, The Man from U.N.C.L.E., Seventh Son, and Testament of Youth – (for acting)

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins, Sicario
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road
Dariusz Wolski, The Martian

Best Film Editing

Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey, Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
Tom McArdle, Spotlight
Stephen Mirrione, The Revenant
Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road
Joe Walker, Sicario

Best Adapted Screenplay

Emma Donoghue, Room
Drew Goddard, The Martian
Nick Hornby, Brooklyn
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

Best Original Screenplay

Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley, Inside Out
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Taylor Sheridan, Sicario
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Best Score

Carter Burwell, Carol
Michael Giacchino, Inside Out
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
Junkie XL, Mad Max: Fury Road
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight

Best Documentary

Amy
Best of Enemies
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
The Look of Silence
The Wolfpack

Best Foreign Language Film

The Assassin (Nie yin niang)
Goodnight Mommy (Ich seh, ich sech)
Phoenix
The Tribe (Plemya)
Timbuktu
Wild Tales (Relatos salvajes)

Best Animated Film

Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best Overlooked Film

The End of the Tour
The Gift
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Mistress America
Slow West
The Tribe (Plemya)

Previous Best Film winners:

2002: Punch-Drunk Love
2003: Lost in Translation
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2005: A History of Violence
2006: Children of Men
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: WALL·E
2009: Up in the Air
2010: Inception
2011: Drive
2012: Moonrise Kingdom
2013: Gravity
2014: Selma

Bookmark the permalink.

Love this review? Have a beef? Lay it on me.